Bannon Files Motion for New Trial; Cites Improper Rulings by Judge
[…] “They shall in all Cases, except Treason, Felony and Breach of the Peace, be privileged from Arrest during their Attendance at the Session of their respective Houses, and in going to and returning from the same; and for any Speech or Debate in either House, they shall not be questioned in any other Place,” reads the US Constitution about the Speech and Debate Clause, which the opponents of Trump have exploited to mean- they can lie.

According to MTSU:

The speech and debate clause, which appears in Article 1, section 6 of the US Constitution, was written before the First Amendment and had a more limited scope.

The clause, whose inclusion reflected the development of an independent Parliament in England, states that “for any Speech or Debate in either House, they [members] shall not be questioned in any other Place.” It follows a provision, now largely moot, that prevents the arrest, for civil cases, of members traveling to or from sessions of Congress.

The speech and debate clause protects Congress members from lawsuits over legislative speech